Skip to main content
'''Samuel Augustus Mitchell''' (1790, Bristol, Connecticut – December 20, 1868, Philadelphia) was an United States|American geographer. File:1864 Mitchell Map of India, Tibet, China and Southeast Asia - Geographicus - India-mitchell-1864.jpg|thumb|Map of Samuel Augustus Mitchell He was born in Connecticut. Mitchell worked as a teacher before turning to publishing geography textbooks and maps. He became involved in geography after teaching and realizing that there were so many poor quality geographical resources available to teachers. He moved to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in either 1829 or 1830. He was in Philadelphia when he founded his company. His son, S. Augustus Mitchell, became owner in 1860. Their publications covered all genres of geography: maps, travel guides, textbooks, and more. Sales of his 24 works reached an annual volume of over 400,000...
Birth name| birth_date = 1790
Birth placeBristol, Connecticut
Death dateDecember 20, 1868 (aged c. 78)
Death placePhiladelphia
NationalityUnited States|American
Other names| occupation = Geographer
Known for}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

25
RESULTS

Media Type
25
texts
Topics & Subjects
1
Monroe, James, 1758-1831
Collection
25
American Libraries
1
JillyMorris Favorites
Creator
22
samuel augustus mitchell
1
samuel augustus ( mitchell
1
samuel augustus mitchell, h. ames , clark & raser
1
samuel augustus mitchell, p a witmer
Language
25
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid